Privacy Policy

Hellogard Privacy Policy

At HelloGard LLC., its subsidiaries or affiliated companies (“Company” or “we“), we recognize that privacy is important. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all access to and use of Company’s Services. ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (“PII“) is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate, or potentially identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. When you, the user, (“you” or “your“) uses the Services, your PII will be processed subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

By clicking the “Accept” button, and or accessing or using the Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy, inclusive of the terms described herein.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at: contact@hellogard.com

Any terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning provided in the Terms of Use.

 

Information and How We Use It

Profile Information

The Services may collect, process and use certain information, which includes PII . Such information may include your name, ID number, email address, mailing address, telephone number, country of residence, shipping information, billing address, identification of various in-house locations and/or other details, and the content of any messages you send. This information is provided us when you use the Website; register for an online account; interact with Company on social media; sign up for one of Company’s newsletters or to receive email notifications (including marketing emails); participate in a Website promotion, contest, or survey; submit a web form; purchase the Product and access to the HelloGard and App; register your Product; submit comments or questions regarding StaffSolv, or otherwise provide information directly to Company.

We use this PII to administer your account, enhance Product delivery, provide customer support, ensure, and improve the quality of, the security of the Services, verify your compliance with the obligations in our Terms of Use, located at https://www.hellogard.com/terms-of-use/, and related policies, provide updated information about our products, maintain back-ups of our databases and appropriate records, communicate with you, and provide you the Services.

 

User Data

We may process data about your use of our Services (“User Data“). User Data may include your IP address, location, your account’s username and password, facial detection, voice detection, mapping of device’s surroundings, type of browser and version, operating system, referral source, visit length, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the frequency and timing of your use of the Services. If you register your Product online we also collect information about your Product, such as the Product ID, serial number or product code. User Data may be processed in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy for the purposes of analyzing the use of, and operating, the Services, improving and customizing the Services, ensuring the security of our Services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

 

Images

We will collect any images you upload through the Services or any images you capture using the Product (“Images”). The Services enable you to use our facial recognition software to identify individuals in Images so that the Product can recognize such individuals in the future. If you elect to use the facial recognition software, you are entirely responsible for compliance with all applicable laws, including all privacy and security laws and laws that govern the collection and use of biometric data; the Company makes no guaranty that your use of our facial recognition software will comply with such laws.

 

Payment Information

When ordering the Product or registering for the HelloGard and App you may be asked to provide us certain billing information, which may include providing a credit card number, expiration date, bank account information, billing address, activation code, and similar information (collectively, “Payment Information”). You authorize our third-party payment vendors to collect, process, and store such Payment Information in accordance with their respective privacy policies.  We reserve the right to change our payment vendors at any time, or to use additional payment vendors, at our discretion, and will update this Privacy Policy from time to time accordingly.

Aggregate Information

We may collect and retain metadata and statistical information concerning the use of the Services to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Services. Some data may be retained also on our third-party service providers’ servers in accordance with their retention policies. This retained metadata or statistical information does not identify you personally. We may share this information with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. The Company may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

Cookies

We may use “cookies” to collect User Data. “Cookies” are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Find out more about the Company’s use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, located at https://www.hellogard.com/use-of-cookies/.

 

Third Party-Analytics Providers

We use one or more third–party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Services, as the case may be, by compiling reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website or Platform you visit, number of links clicked, search terms and other similar usage data) and analyzing performance metrics. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help collect, analyze, and provide us reports or other data.

By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Services.

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

For Active Campaign, please visit: https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy

For LinkedIn Analytics, Please visit: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Third-Party Advertisers/Remarketers

We may share or receive information about you with/from third parties, including, but not limited to, advertising and remarketing providers, or similar partners, for purposes of personalizing or otherwise understanding how you engage with ads or other content. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags, or other technologies to collect information in furtherance of such purposes, including to tailor, target (i.e., behavioral, contextual, retargeting, and remarketing), analyze, report on, and/or manage advertising campaigns or other initiatives. For example, when a browser visits a site, pixel tags enable us and these third-parties to recognize certain cookies stored within the browser to learn which ads or other content bring a user to a given site. Information that we may receive from these third-parties, including through their service providers, may include advertising identifiers, IP addresses, reports, and campaign data.

By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by these advertisers/remarketing providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please note that this list may be subject to change based on the campaigns that we run.

For ShareThis, please visit: https://sharethis.com/privacy/

For AdWords, please visit: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

For Yahoo DOT Tag, please visit: https://policies.yahoo.com/us/en/yahoo/privacy/adinfo/index.htm

 

Information from Third Parties

We may receive information about you from other sources such as individuals who purchase products or Services on your behalf, vendors, service providers, and other third parties. This may include, but is not limited to, information from co-marketing providers, product referrals, or other interactions. We also may combine the information that we collect directly from you on our Website with publicly available information and records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, tailor our content to you, and offer you, with your consent, opportunities that may be of interest to you.

 

Information You Provide About Others

If you make a purchase and request that it be shipped to another person, you confirm and acknowledge that we may collect the name, telephone number, e-mail address, and shipping information of the recipient. We will only use this information to help fulfill your order and deliver the product.

We also may receive information about you from third-party social platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, or Instagram. When you interact with the Website through a third-party social platform, you allow the platform to collect information about your interaction with the Website and you allow us to access or collect information made available by the platform in accordance with its Privacy Policy. This information may be available from your third-party social platform profile or account, or from cookies placed on your browser by the third-party platform.

Please do not supply any other person’s PII to us without the specific and explicit consent of all parties, including the owner of such PII.

 

Providing Your PII to Others

We may disclose PII to any member of our group of companies, including subsidiaries, holding companies and all of their respective subsidiaries (if any), insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your PII to professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may disclose your PII to third-party service providers, vendors and subcontractors reasonably necessary to provide the Services. Such third-party service providers may include those we use for hosting, data analysis, IT infrastructure, IT services, customer service, email delivery, payment processing, order fulfillment, auditing, security, and fraud detection.

We may disclose such information to a third party to which we have transferred our business, assets or stock if the Company is involved in a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of some or all of our business, assets or stock, including during due diligence related to any such transaction (and also including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding).  We may also disclose information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.

We may disclose such information to public authorities in response to lawful requests, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

 

International Transfers of Your PII

In this Section, we provide information about the circumstances in which your PII may be transferred to countries worldwide including inside and outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“).

We and our other group companies have facilities in the USA, Israel, Singapore, Philippines, India, and China. “Adequacy decisions” of the European Commission have been made with respect to the data protection laws of Israel.

To the extent transfers will cross borders to outside the EEA, such transfer shall be carried out in accordance with standard contractual clauses annexed by the EU Commission Decision 2010/87/EU and EU Commission Decision 2004/915/EU (the “Model Clauses”).

The hosting facilities for our Services are situated in within the region of service, in the USA or Israel.

You acknowledge that PII submitted by you for transmission through the Services may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your country of origin.  If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Services, you do so at your own risk.

 

Opt-in

You may opt out of receiving marketing emails at anytime, by contacting us at contact@hellogard.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the Services.

 

Information Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of PII. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect PII, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact the Company via email at contact@hellogard.com.

 

Do Not Track Signals

We do not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

 

Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties who intend to license or sell that personal information. You can exercise this right by contacting us at contact@hellogard.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Our Services are not targeted to anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information without their permission. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at contact@hellogard.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Services. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and you should review their respective privacy policies.

Once you leave our App, HelloGard, or Website or are redirected to a third-party application, platform, or website, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you via e-mail here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If we are acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to provide our Services to you.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by using the information below: contact@hellogard.com.

Last updated: April 2022